Breadcrumb
[…] There is no employee minimum for EPA coverage, but for most private employers, coverage requires $500,000 or more in annual business. Title VII, the ADA, GINA, the PWFA, and the ADEA also cover labor organizations, joint labor-management committees, and employment agencies, and the EPA prohibits labor organizations from attempting to cause an employer to violate the statute.

Authority of the General Counsel 

OGC is headed by the General Counsel, who is appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate for a four-year term. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(b)(1), the General Counsel is vested with the “responsibility for the conduct of litigation,” and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(b)(2) authorizes “[a]ttorneys appointed under this section . . . [to] appear for and represent the Commission in any case in court.” The Commission is authorized to prescribe other duties to the General Counsel. 

Brief History of EEOC Litigation Authority