Complainant thereafter filed this appeal. CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL Both parties' contentions on appeal merely reargue their respective cases-in-chief. As such, they will not be restated here nor addressed separately in this decision. Instead, they are inherently considered in the "Analysis and Findings" section below. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them applying a de novo standard of review. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Nov. 9, 1999) (providing that both the Administrative Judge's determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, are subject to de novo review).