EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e). To determine the proper amount of the fee, a lodestar amount is reached by calculating the number of hours reasonably expended by the attorney on the complaint multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate. Id. at §1614.501 (e)(2)(ii)(B). A fee award may be reduced in cases of limited success and where the quality of representation was poor. Id. EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e)(1)(iv) provides in relevant part that: Attorney's fees shall be paid for services performed by an attorney after the filing of a written complaint, provided that the attorney provides reasonable notice of representation to the agency, administrative judge, or Commission, except that fees are allowable for a reasonable period of time prior to the notification of representation for any services performed in reaching a determination to represent the complainant. Agencies are not required to pay attorney's fees for services performed during the pre-complaint process, except that fees are allowable when the Commission affirms on appeal an administrative judge's decision finding discrimination after an agency takes final action by not implementing an administrative judge's decision. In the case at hand, the Agency concedes that Complainant is the prevailing party and that the Attorney's hourly rate of $235.00 is reasonable. The Attorney did not challenge the Agency's exclusion of $17.50 in costs. As such, the Agency's award of $471.19 for costs is not at issue.