Complainant further argues that she has demonstrated that she was discriminated against as alleged because she was qualified for the position, the position was illegally moved to another office, and a younger Caucasian male was selected for the position. The Agency requests that the Commission affirm the Agency's final order adopting the AJ's decision issued without a hearing finding no discrimination. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999) (providing that both the Administrative Judge's determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, are subject to de novo review).