Complainant also reiterates arguments made before the AJ that the Agency's use of Facebook to recruit for the position demonstrates that the Agency desired to attract younger applicants. The Agency, among other things, requests that we affirm the AJ's decision. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999) (providing that both the Administrative Judge's determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, are subject to de novo review).