The AJ noted that Complainant's actions were observed by a coworker who stated that management felt very uncomfortable with Complainant. The AJ noted that Complainant failed to show that management's actions were motivated by her prior protected activity. CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL Complainant has not filed a brief on appeal. The Agency requests that we affirm the AJ's decision. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also EEO Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Nov. 9, 1999) (both an administrative judge's decision to issue a decision without a hearing and the decision on the merits of the complaint will be reviewed de novo).