EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that an agency shall dismiss a complaint that fails to state a claim. Thus, a complaint may be dismissed for failure to state a claim when the complainant is not an employee or applicant for employment with the federal government. The Agency argues that Complainant was not its employee, but a patient of the VAMC, who was being provided with a rehabilitation opportunity to work at the medical center under its Compensated Work Therapy (CWT) program. According to the Agency, the CWT program is statutorily authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1718(a), which specifies that patients in the agency's health care facilities may provide services for therapeutic and rehabilitative purposes, but "shall not under these circumstances be held or considered as employees of the United States for any purposes." The Agency also asserts that this Commission has ruled in the past that participants in the CWT program do not have standing to utilize the 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 EEO complaint process.