The Agency acknowledges this in its appellate brief. However, on appeal, the Agency argues that the Commission nevertheless explicitly found that CWT workers are not federal employees for the purpose of maintaining an administrative EEO complaint in McCarthy v. Department of Veterans Affairs, EEOC Appeal No. 01994029 (November 5, 1999). We agree. In reaching this determination, McCarthy relied on the express language of 38 U.S.C. 1718(a), which specifies that the Agency may use the services of its patients "for therapeutic and rehabilitative purposes." The statute goes on to state, however, that such patients, "shall not under these circumstances be held or considered as employees of the United States for any purposes." The McCarthy decision concluded that this statutory language justified the dismissal for lack of standing ("failure to state a claim") of a complainant's claim that he was discriminatorily denied a CWT position.