In its decision, the agency found that on November 8, 1993, appellant had filed a grievance on the matter raised in appellant's EEO complaint. Accordingly, the agency dismissed the complaint on the grounds that appellant had elected to pursue the matter through the negotiated grievance procedure. 29 C.F.R. §1614.107(d). This appeal followed. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. §1614.301(a) provides that "a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both". This subsection also provides that an election to proceed under 1614 is indicated by the "filing of a written complaint", while an election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the "filing of a timely written grievance". Here, the agency dismissed appellant's formal