On appeal, appellant contends that he "could not file a complaint in March because the only fact known to me at that time was that I was rated ineligible. I filed my complaint to EEO on July 12, 1994, which was seven days after the date on the Testing Center's letter to me." ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. §1614.105(a)(1) provides that "an aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action."EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(c) provides that "the time limits in this part are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling." The record shows that on March 4, 1994, appellant received a rating of ineligible (dated February 28, 1994) for the position of Motor Vehicle Operator.