In reaching this conclusion, we note that EEOC Regulations provide AJ's with broad discretion in the conduct of a hearing, including such matters as discovery orders and the drawing of adverse inferences and other sanctions. See e.g., Ortega v. United States Postal Service, EEOC Appeal No. 01956818 (February 5, 1998); Malley v. Department of the Navy, EEOC Appeal No. 01951503 (May 22, 1997).<3> Contrary to the FAD's conclusion, the agency not only failed to comply with the Commission's Regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(e), but also failed to comply with a discovery ORDER to complete an investigation of appellant's complaint allegations in a timely manner. Also contrary to the FAD's conclusion, an AJ may, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(d)(3)(iv), "[i]ssue a decision fully or partially in favor of the opposing party;..." The facts in Terrell, supra are distinguishable because the issues in Terrell involved a Petition for Enforcement, which the Commission determined was not required when, albeit untimely, the agency did complete that which it was ordered to do.