EEO MD-110, at 7-7 (explaining that "[t]he Commission intends that the [a]dministrative [j]udge will take complete control of the case once a hearing is requested"). Agencies are initially responsible for conducting thorough and complete investigations of complaints of discrimination brought against them. See29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b) (instructing agencies to "develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint"); and EEO MD-110, at 6-1 (noting that an "appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred"). However, Commission rules recognize that agencies will not always meet their regulatory burden to conduct such comprehensive investigations.