ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Decisions without a Hearing in Federal Sector EEO Cases Complainant's complaint against SSA raises a Title VII claim of unlawful retaliation for having engaged in prior protected EEO activity (i.e., filing a race discrimination complaint against OPM).See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b) (providing that in the federal sector, "[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by [T]itle VII of the Civil Rights Act ... or for participating in any stage of administrative ... proceedings [thereunder]").