Before we address whether the AJ and the agency properly concluded that complainant did not meet her burden of proving her retaliation case on its merits, we must first determine whether it was appropriate for the AJ to have issued a decision without a hearing on this record. No one disputes that complainant requested a hearing, and complainants generally are entitled to do so. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) (stating that "[w]hen a complainant requests a hearing, the Commission shall appoint an administrative judge to conduct a hearing ..."). In certain circumstances, though, the Commission's rules allow an administrative judge to rule on the merits of a case without first taking live testimony at an actual hearing.