First, we held in Petty, the administrative judge must be certain that the investigative record has been adequately developed. Unlike the typical civil employment discrimination trial in federal court, an EEOC hearing is not strictly judicial in nature - it is a quasi-investigatory exercise, as well. It is specifically designed as "an adjudicatory proceeding that completes the process of developing a full and appropriate record."EEO MD-110, at 7-1 (emphasis added); see also29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) (stating that once a complainant requests a hearing and an EEOC administrative judge is appointed, the administrative judge assumes "full responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint, including overseeing the development of the record"); cf. EEO MD-110, at 7-7 (explaining that "[t]he Commission intends that the [a]dministrative [j]udge will take complete control of the case once a hearing is requested").