Id. In 1992, 29 C.F.R. Part 1613 was superseded by 29 C.F.R. Part 1614. The new hearing regulation, found at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109, clarified the circumstances under which an AJ could issue findings and conclusions without a hearing. In addition to a sua sponte determination by the AJ, the regulations for the first time specified that either party could move for a recommended decision without a hearing, subject to notice and opportunity for the non-moving party to respond to the motion. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(e) (1992). The regulation stipulated, however, that a motion for a decision without a hearing is appropriate only where "some or all material facts are not in genuine dispute and there is no genuine issue as to credibility ...." (emphasis supplied) Id., at §§ 1614.109(e)(1), 1614.109(e)(3); see, e.g., Williams v. United States Postal Service, EEOC Request No. 05931149 (May 26, 1994).