Smallwood v. United Air Lines, Inc., 728 F.2d 614, 616 n. 5 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 832 (1984). In the present case, the agency attempts to limit the remedy by arguing that because petitioner is receiving workers' compensation benefits under FECA, he is not entitled to backpay. To resolve this issue, we must turn to the statutory language of FECA. It is true that the receipt of compensation under FECA limits the employee's right to obtain other compensation from the federal government. 5 U.S.C. 8116 (c) provides in pertinent part: The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter ... with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee ... entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. From this language, we discern that FECA is the exclusive source of 'damages ... because of injury', and it supplants alternative remedies 'under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.' An examination of the legislative history, however, makes clear that FECA was intended only to be an exclusive substitute for suits against the United States for tortious injury. S.Rep. No. 836, 81st Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in, 1949 U.S. Code Cong. Ad.