The grant or denial of the request is within the sole discretion of the Court. Filing a request for an attorney with the Court does not extend your time in which to file a civil action. Both the request and the civil action must be filed within the time limits as stated in the paragraph above ("Right to File A Civil Action"). FOR THE COMMISSION: ______________________________ Stephen Llewellyn Executive Officer Executive Secretariat _____09/25/09_____________ Date 1 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(g) states, in relevant part, that: "Where the complainant has received the notice required in paragraph (f) of this section or at any time after 180 days have elapsed from the filing of the complaint, the complainant may request a hearing by submitting a written request for a hearing directly to the EEOC office indicated in the agency's acknowledgment letter." 2 The agency did not offer any proof of complainant's alleged abuse of the EEO process. The Commission's own records do not show that complainant has filed excessive numbers of appeals of final agency decisions.