The parties are required to abide by the orders and requests of the administrative judges to provide the investigative files, documents, records, comparative data, statistics, affidavits, and the attendance of witnesses, i.e., items that would aid the AJ in developing the record for decision. Noncompliance, without good cause shown, can result in a sanction as outlined in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(f)(3), in which an AJ “shall, in appropriate circumstances: (i) draw an adverse inference that the requested information, or the testimony of the requested witness, would have reflected unfavorably on the party refusing to provide the requested information; (ii) consider the matters to which the requested information or testimony pertains to be established in favor of the opposing party; (iii) exclude other evidence offered by the party failing to produce the requested information or witness; (iv) issue a decision fully or partially in favor of the opposing party; or (v) take such other actions as appropriate.” It is the Commission's position that it has the authority to issue sanctions in the administrative hearing process because it has been granted, through statute, the power to issue such rules and regulations that it deems necessary to enforce the prohibition on employment discrimination.