ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS As an initial matter, we find that the Agency's appeal is timely. Complainant asserts that the Agency's appeal is untimely filed. However, we disagree. The record reflects that the Agency received the AJ's decision on November 10, 2011. The record contains a declaration under penalty of perjury from an Agency EEO assistant. Therein, the EEO assistant asserts that the AJ's decision was received on November 10, 2011. The record also contains a copy of the AJ's decision with a date-stamp reflecting that it was received by the Agency on November 10, 2011. 29 C.F.R. 1614.110(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "the agency shall take final action on the complaint by issuing a final order within 40 days of receipt of the hearing file and the administrative Judge's decision...If the final order does not fully implement the decision of the administrative judge, then the agency shall simultaneously filed an appeal..." The record reflects that the Agency issued it final order and filed its appeal on December 8, 2011, within the applicable timeframe.