Additionally, the Agency maintains that paying monetary sanctions without legal authority to do so places the Agency's senior officials in jeopardy of violating the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which imposes disciplinary action and criminal liability if appropriations are made beyond purposes provided by the law. The Agency also maintains that the Purpose Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1301, further precludes it from paying monetary sanctions because it states that "appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." The Agency asserts that the Government Accountability Office (GAO) has stated that "the hiring of an attorney is a private matter between the attorney and the client, and absent express statutory authority, an agency is not authorized to pay an employee's" attorney's fees.