This is sufficient to state a claim that Complainant was discriminated against for failure to match gender-conforming behavior and thus state a claim based on sex discrimination. We find that the Commission has jurisdiction over this complaint and the AJ was correct in denying the Agency's motion to dismiss the complaint. As a result, we will look at the merits of Complainant's claims below. Summary Judgment In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999) (providing that both the Administrative Judge's determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, are subject to de novo review).