No. 20-3060
[…] Both statutes also require the EEOC to serve notice of the charge upon the employer, although their wording varies regarding the EEOC’s investigation and conciliation obligations. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(2) (providing that, upon receiving a charge, “the Commission shall promptly notify all persons named in such charge as prospective defendants in the action and shall promptly seek to eliminate any alleged unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation, conference, and persuasion.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) (“If the Commission determines after [] investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, the Commission shall endeavor to eliminate any [] alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and