The district court erred in holding that the participation clause does not cover employer-initiated investigations. There is no basis for limiting the phrase "investigation . . . under this subchapter" to investigations conducted by the EEOC. Indeed, no court of appeals has limited the statute in that fashion. Congress elsewhere in Title VII used language making clear its intent to address only investigations conducted by the EEOC. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) ("the Commission . . . shall make an investigation" of a charge); § 2000e-8(a) (the Commission shall have access to evidence relating to unlawful employment practices "[i]n connection with any investigation of a charge"); § 2000e-9 (referring to "hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies"). The fact that Congress did not use such Commission-specific language in section 2000e-3(a) suggests that employer-initiated investigations into conduct proscribed by Title VII are covered.