Lastly, the AJ found no correlation between Complainant's protected status and her claim that the Executive Officer threatened her career over her EEO complaint during the July 12, 2011, meeting. CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL Neither Complainant nor has the Agency filed a brief on appeal.3 STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review ..."); EEO Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (both an administrative judge's decision to issue a decision without a hearing and the decision on the merits of the complaint will be reviewed de novo).