See Maisano v. Dep't of the Army, EEOC Appeal No. 01A21980 (June 14, 2002). Accordingly, the agency's dismissal of claim 1 of Complainant's first complaint will be reversed and the matter remanded to the agency for further processing in accordance with this decision and the Order below. Denial of Official Time As a further preliminary matter, claims 2, 4, 5, and 7 of Complainant's second complaint concern the denial of a reasonable amount of official time. EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(b) states, in relevant part: If the complainant is an employee of the agency, he or she shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the complaint and to respond to agency and EEOC requests for information. If the complainant is an employee of the agency and he designates another employee of the agency as his or her representative, the representative shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the complaint and respond to agency and EEOC requests for information. The Commission considers it reasonable for agencies to expect their employees to spend most of their time doing the work for which they are employed. EEO MD-110, Chap. 6 § VII.C. Therefore, an agency may restrict the overall hours of official time afforded to a representative, for both preparation purposes and for attendance at meetings and hearings, to a certain percentage of that representative's duty hours in any given month, quarter or year. Id. The Commission has stated that a claim regarding the denial of official time concerns a violation of the Commission's regulation and does not require a determination of whether the denial was motivated by discrimination. See Edwards v. U. S. Postal Serv., EEOC Request No. 05960179 (Dec. 23, 1996). The Commission has held that such a claim should not be processed in accordance with 29 C.F.R. 1614.108 et seq., because the focus is not on the motivation, but rather on the justification of why the complainant was denied a reasonable amount of official time. Id.