Additionally, the Notice contained a copy of the Request for Hearing Form. The record reflects that on September 8, 2014, the EEOC's Charlotte District Office received Complainant's hearing request. This date falls within the thirty days that preceded Complainant's receipt of the investigative file. While Complainant indicated on the hearing request form that a copy was sent to the Agency, the record is devoid of any other evidence that she actually sent a copy of the hearing request to the Agency. EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(h) provides that a "complainant shall send a copy of the request for hearing to the agency EEO office." The Commission has held that failure to provide an agency with notice of a hearing request may render the request legally deficient and, therefore, ineffective in transferring jurisdiction of the complaint to the EEOC for the purpose of conducting a hearing. Tearanda D. Pearsey v.