II. Agency's Contentions On Appeal The Agency contends that the AJ was correct to issue a decision on summary judgment finding that Complainant was not denied a reasonable accommodation. The Agency contends that Complainant's failure to submit medical documentation from her medical provider inhibited its ability to engage in the interactive process to determine the need for the accommodations Complainant requested. STANDARD OF REVIEW The AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, are reviewed de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge's determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).