The Agency contends that the claim should be dismissed as a mixed-case pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4). ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS A mixed-case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency, related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the MSPB. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1). An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed-case complaint with an agency or may file a mixed-case appeal directly with the MSPB, pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151, but not both. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). The regulation found at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4) provides that an agency shall dismiss a complaint "where the complainant has raised the matter in an appeal to the MSPB and ... 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 indicates that the complainant has elected to pursue the non-EEO process ...." The Commission has held that once a complainant elects to proceed in the MSPB forum, the withdrawal of the MSPB appeal does not negate a prior election. See Hammond v. General Serv. Admin., EEOC Request No. 05940428 (Aug. 25, 1994); Doolittle v.