Therefore, the AJ found that the matter at hand should be dismissed pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1617.107(a)(3). The Agency issued a Final Order dismissing the complaint pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1617.107(a)(3). This appeal followed. On appeal, Complainant's attorney noted that his civil action was not filed under Title VII. As such, the Attorney asserted that the AJ's dismissal was not appropriate. The Agency asked that the Commission affirm its final order implementing the AJ's decision to dismiss the complaint. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. §1614.107(a)(3) provides that an EEO complaint should be dismissed if it "is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party." See also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.409, which provides that the filing of a civil action "shall terminate Commission processing of the appeal."