CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL Complainant contends that he had the right to file a formal complaint because the 30 day counseling period, under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d), expired before he was given a final interview. Complainant requests that the Final Agency Decision be overturned and the Agency ordered to process his Complaint. The Agency contends that it was required to dismiss the Complaint pursuant to § 1614.107(a)(2), which calls for the Agency to dismiss a complaint that "raises a matter that has not been brought to the attention of a Counselor and is not like or related to a matter that has been brought to the attention of a counselor." The Agency asserts that because Complainant refused to identify the basis of his claims at the informal processing stage, his Complaint could not raise claims that were "like or related" to any claims brought to a Counselor and therefore must be dismissed.