responsibility for airport security screening, including setting the qualifications, conditions, and standards of employment for airport security screeners. 49 U.S.C. § 114. Section 111(d) of the ATSA, codified as a note to 49 U S.C. § 44935 states that: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms. and conditions of employment of federal service for such a number of individuals as the Under Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions 49 U.S.C. § 44935 note, 115 Stat, at 620. Apart from basic mental and educational requirements, the statute requires that security screeners "possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor stills." 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(1)(B). These skills include the ability to "efficiently and thoroughly manipulate and handle such baggage, containers, and other objects subject to security processing." 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A)(iv). The ATSA also provides that "at a minimum [a security screener must] meet such other qualifications as the Under Secretary may establish." 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A).