The Agency argues that the AJ properly found that there were no genuine issues of material fact. The Agency requests that its final order be affirmed. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge's determination to issue a summary judgment decision, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).