In so asserting, the Agency states that Complainant's allegations against his school administrators are mundane workplace disputes and challenges that all employees face. The Agency contends that even construing all inferences in Complainant's favor, he has not established that he has been subjected to discrimination and harassment as alleged. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.E.R. § 1614.405(a) (staling that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.E.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110) at Chap. 9. § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge's determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).