Complainant had little experience as a surgical nurse. Because there was no face to face interview, the selecting official denied knowing Complainant's race. Complainant has provided no evidence to demonstrate that the reason articulated by the Agency is a pretext for discrimination. Accordingly, we find that Complainant did not establish discrimination. Violation of EEOC's Part 1614 Regulation The record indicates that Complainant requested a final decision on December 4, 2015. EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(b) provides that "[t]he agency shall issue the final decision within 60 days of receiving notification that a complainant has requested an immediate decision from the agency . . . ." Here the final decision was not issued until March 28, 2017, more than a year after the request. The Agency has not provided a reason for the late issuance of the final decision.