As an initial matter, we note that the Commission has held that a complainant's claim is not extinguished merely because of his death. Phillips v. Department of the Air Force, EEOC Request No. 05910930 (January 31, 1992). We have also held that a federal employee's discrimination complaint that has the potential for monetary relief survives the death of the complainant. Hanley v. Department of Veterans Affairs, EEOC Appeal No. 01890296 (April 11, 1989). As noted above, the Agency also reasoned that the formal complaint should be dismissed pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 1614.107(a)(7), which permits dismissal "where the Agency has provided the complainant with a written request to provide relevant information . . . and the complainant has failed to respond to the request within 15 days of its receipt . . . provided that the request included a notice of the proposed dismissal" (emphasis added). A review of the February 14, 2017 e-mail, and the January 31, 2017 attached letter, reveals that the Agency sought the contact information of the executor in order to "continue with providing pertinent documents and updates" regarding Complainant's complaint.