Additionally, the terms of the collective bargaining agreement expressly stated that employees have the right to raise matters of alleged discrimination under the statutory (EEO) procedure or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both. Therefore, we find Complainant elected the grievance procedure and that the Agency properly dismissed both of her EEO claims pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4). According to Complainant on appeal, the Agency's advisement on her election rights was inadequate. However, EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R §1614.301(a) states that an employee who files a claim in a collective bargaining agreement grievance procedure cannot then file an EEO complaint "irrespective of whether the agency has informed the individual of the need to elect." Therefore, we are not persuaded by Complainant's appellant arguments. See Aragon v. Dep't of the Interior, EEOC Appeal No. 01985632 (Jul. 26, 1999) CONCLUSION We AFFIRM the Agency's final decision dismissing Complainant's complaint for the reason discussed above.