Moreover, when a complaint is filed on a proposed action and the agency subsequently proceeds with the action, the action is considered to have merged with the proposal. See Siegel v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, EEOC Request No. 05960568 (Oct. 10, 1997); Charles v. Dep't of Treasury, EEOC Request No. 05910190 (Feb. 15, 1991). Such a merger has now happened in this case--the proposal to remove no longer exists because it has merged with the actual removal action. EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(2) states that an agency shall dismiss a complaint or a portion of a complaint "[t]hat fails to comply with the applicable time limits contained in §§ 1614.105, 1614.1906, and 1614.204(c), unless the agency extends the time limits in accordance with § 1614.604(c)." Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), an aggrieved person must contact an EEO Counselor "within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of a personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action."