Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110) (rev. Aug. 5, 2015), at 9-18; see, e.g., Lopez v. Dep't of Agriculture, EEOC Request No. 0520070736 (Aug. 20, 2007). Rather, a reconsideration request is an opportunity to demonstrate that the previous decision involved a clearly erroneous interpretation of material fact or law; or will have a substantial impact on the policies, practices, or operations of the Agency. Complainant has not done so here. Pursuant to Commission Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, "[a]ny settlement reached shall be in writing and signed by both parties and shall identify the claims resolved." As we noted in our previous decision, the Commission has upheld an oral settlement agreement only in narrow circumstances: where an agreement was formed during a hearing before an EEOC Administrative Judge and transcribed by a court reporter. Acree v.