Filing a request for an attorney with the Court does not extend your time in which to file a civil action. Both the request and the civil action must be filed within the time limits as stated in the paragraph above ("Right to File a Civil Action"). FOR THE COMMISSION: ______________________________ Carlton M. Hadden, Director Office of Federal Operations January 22, 2015 __________________ Date 1 We also concur with the Agency that Complainant's argument that the Agency's appeal should be dismissed because it failed to grant interim relief is without merit. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.505(a)(1) provides "[w]hen the agency appeals and the case involves removal, separation, or suspension continuing beyond the date of the appeal, and when the [AJ's] decision orders retroactive restoration, the agency shall comply with the decision to the extent of the temporary or conditional restoration of the employee to duty status in the position specified in the decision, pending the outcome of the agency appeal." The claims at issue in the instant matter do not involve removal, separation, or a continuing suspension. 2 Since we find that there is substantial evidence in the record to support the AJ's award of $50,000.00 in non-pecuniary compensatory damages, we deny Complainant request to increase this