Breadcrumb
[…] Regulations

  • Update of Commission’s Conciliation Procedures (“conciliation rule”). On January 7, 2021, the Commission approved the conciliation rule by a 3-2 vote. See 86 Fed. Reg. 2974 (published Jan. 14, 2021). On June 30, 2021, the President signed a joint resolution providing for congressional disapproval of the conciliation rule under the Congressional Review Act. See Pub. L. 117-22, 135 Stat. 294. Therefore, the conciliation rule has no force or effect and “may not be reissued in substantially the same form.” 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2). Further, “a new rule that is substantially the same as such a [congressionally disapproved] rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule.” Id.

Guidance Documents

Technical Assistance Documents

  • Protections Against Employment Discrimination Based on Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity. This document was published in June 2021 on the first anniversary of the Supreme Court’s decision in Bostock v.