No. 21-30694
[…] Finally, the Court should remand this case so that the district court can conduct the proper fact-intensive analysis.

ARGUMENT

 

THIS COURT SHOULD EXPRESSLY CLARIFY THAT, UNDER TITLE VII, A PLAINTIFF’S “EMPLOYER” CAN INCLUDE MORE THAN ONE GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY

 

A.                    Title VII Prohibits Discrimination By “Employers”

 

Title VII prohibits discriminatory employment practices by “an employer,” an “employment agency,” or a “labor organization.” 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a)-(c).

Unlike definitional provisions in some other civil rights statutes, see, e.g., 29

 

U.S.C. 630(b) (Age Discrimination in Employment Act), Title VII does not distinguish between private and governmental employers. Instead, it defines “employer” as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such


 

person.” 42 U.S.C. 2000e(b). And it defines “person” to include “individuals, governments, governmental agencies, [and] political subdivisions,” in addition to private corporations, associations, and other organizations. 42 U.S.C. 2000e(a).