Complainant timely requested a hearing. The AJ assigned to the case determined sua sponte that the complaint did not warrant a hearing and, over the complainant's objections, issued a decision without a hearing on August 21, 2006. The agency subsequently issued a final order adopting the AJ's finding that complainant failed to prove that he was subjected to discrimination as alleged. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also EEOC Management Directive 110, Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999) (providing that an administrative judge's "decision to issue a decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will be reviewed de novo").