The central question in an ADA intentional discrimination case is whether a disabled employee was treated less favorably than other employees because of his disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). If Coca-Cola would have fired a non-alcoholic for engaging in the same conduct that Burch engaged in, then its decision to fire Burch would be non-discriminatory. If, however, Coca-Cola would have retained a non-alcoholic who engaged in the same conduct, then its termination of Burch was illegal discrimination.<2> See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4) (an employer "may hold an employee . . . who is an alcoholic to the same . . . job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees") (emphasis added); EEOC Technical Assistance on Title I of ADA § 8.7, 8 Fair Empl. Prac. Man. (BNA) 405:7053 (1992) ("If an employee is often late or does not show up for work because of alcoholism, an employer can take direct action based on the conduct.