EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION 477 Michigan Avenue, Rm. 865 Detroit, MI 48226 May 31, 2002 CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE I certify that two copies of the Commission's Brief as Amicus Curiae was mailed first class, postage prepaid, this 31th day of May, 2002, to the following counsel of record: ATTORNEY FOR PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE LYNETTE BURNS: Mary Katherine Norton 1000 Farmer Street Detroit, MI 48226 ATTORNEY FOR DEFENDANTS-APPELLANTS CITY OF DETROIT ET AL.: June Boyd City of Detroit Law Department 1650 First National Building Detroit, MI 48226 _____________________________ Adele Rapport 1 Compare M.C.L. § 37.2103(i)(iii)(sex discrimination includes “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature,” where “such conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment”) with 29 C.F.R. § 1604.11(a) (“Unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature constitute sexual harassment when (1) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment,