See Howard Delivery Serv., Inc. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 547 U.S. 651, 661-62 & n.5 (2006) (contrasting Bankruptcy Code with ERISA and Davis-Bacon Act). Clark County's reliance on Howard Delivery Service is misplaced. Outside the bankruptcy context, workers' compensation is considered a fringe benefit unless a statute specifically says otherwise. See ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) (defining "employee welfare benefit plan" to include "any plan, fund, or program . . . maintained for the purpose of providing its receipients . . . through the purchase of insurance or otherwise . . . benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death, or unemployment"), § 1003(b)(3) (excluding workers' compensation from general definition); Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3141(2)(B) (defining "wages" to include "compensation for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity" but excluding workers' compensation that is required by federal, state, or