No. 14-3653
[…] After Title VII was amended by the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-261, 86 Stat. 103 (Mar. 24, 1972), the powers of the Attorney General to bring enforcement actions against non-governmental entities under Section 707 were transferred to the EEOC, and the EEOC was additionally empowered to investigate and act on charges alleging a pattern or practice of discrimination pursuant to Section 707(e).  42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-6(c), (e).  Accordingly, the references to “the Attorney General” in Sections 707(a) and (b) now apply to the EEOC.[6]

Section 707(a) (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a)) provides:

Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States by filing with it a complaint (1) signed by him … , (2) setting forth facts pertaining to such pattern or practice, and (3) requesting such relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person or persons responsible for such pattern or practice, as he deems necessary to insure the full enjoyment of the rights herein described.

 

Section 707(c) (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(c)), as previously mentioned, was added as part of the 1972 amendments to Title VII and transferred the functions of the Attorney General to the EEOC.  It further provided that “[t]he Commission shall carry out such functions in accordance with subsections (d) and (e) of this section.”  Id.  Section 707(e) (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e)) states as follows:

Subsequent to March 24, 1972, the Commission shall have authority to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or by a member of the Commission.  All such actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 2000e-5 [i.e., Section 706] of this title.

 

There are some readily apparent differences between Sections 706 and 707, particularly in the language of the enforcement provisions: