No. 14-3653
[…] Like Title VII, Title II has one subsection authorizing civil actions by persons aggrieved, § 2000a-3, and a separate one, § 2000a-5, authorizing civil actions by the Attorney General.  While Section 2000a-3 authorizes persons aggrieved to bring civil actions for injunctive relief only “whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title,” Section 2000a-5 authorizes the Attorney General to file suit “whenever [s/he] has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of person is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter ….”