No. 17-1828
[…] Resp. at 25-26.  This misstates the applicable law.

“Congress, in enacting Title VII, did not confer upon the EEOC authority to promulgate rules or regulations pursuant to that Title.”  Gen. Elec. Co. v. Gilbert, 429 U.S. 125, 141 (1976) (citing Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405, 431 (1975)).  As the Gilbert Court noted, the exception to this general principle is in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12(a), in which Congress gave the EEOC authority “to issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.”  See Gilbert, 429 U.S. at 141 n.20.  As a matter of basic administrative law, the distinction is significant because, as the Supreme Court has noted, while the EEOC has “authority to adopt ‘suitable procedural regulations,’ … [it] has no rulemaking power [over substantive issues].”  Edelman v.