Under these circumstances, it is reasonable to draw the inference from the language of section 704(a) that Congress intended to proscribe adverse employment actions taken against a third-party employee in retaliation for a relative or associate's protected activity. B. The Historical and Statutory Context of Section 704(a) Indicates that Congress Anticipated that Title VII Would Broadly Protect Employees From Retaliation. In this case, the historical context of Title VII's enactment strongly suggests that Congress intended section 704(a) to have a broad reach. As noted above, both the NLRA and FLSA contain anti-retaliation provisions similar to section 704(a). The NLRA makes it "an unfair labor practice for an employer . . . to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has filed charges or given testimony . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(4). The FLSA makes it " unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).