The Adverse Inference Rule Applies In This Case This is a strong case for application of the adverse inference rule. To begin with, employers are required by law to maintain payroll records. Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), “[e]ach employer is required to “preserve for at least 3 years . . . [f]rom the last date of entry, all payroll or other records containing the employee information and data required under any of the applicable sections of this part.” 29 C.F.R. §516.5(a). The “employee information and data required under any of the applicable sections of this part” include “[n]ame in full, as used for Social Security recordkeeping purposes,” “[h]ome address, including zip code, “[d]ate of birth, if under 19,” “[s]ex and occupation in which employed,” [t]ime of day and day of week on which the employee's workweek begins,” “[r]egular hourly rate of pay for