No. 18-11776
[…] NE, Rm. 5NW10P         

                                                            Washington, D.C.  20507

                                                            (202) 663-4870

                                                            James.Tucker@EEOC.gov

 

 

 


Statement Regarding Oral Argument

This case involves what the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) believes was an employer’s attempt to use a mandatory arbitration agreement to interfere with individuals’ administrative charge-filing and cooperation rights under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e et seq.  Because these rights are vital to Title VII’s enforcement scheme, the EEOC brought this enforcement action under § 707(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a).  That provision authorizes the EEOC to challenge a “pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by” Title VII. 

The district court recognized the EEOC’s authority to bring this action, but nonetheless granted summary judgment to the employer.