No. 18-11776
[…] Cintas Corp., 699 F.3d 884, 896 (6th Cir. 2012).

          Doherty also maintains that the EEOC “violated its own regulations” when it “made public” Doherty’s 2013 arbitration agreement.  See AeBr.49-50.  Doherty identifies no allegedly violated regulation, although it cites § 709(e) of Title VII (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e)).  AeBr.50.  Section 709(e) makes it “unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information.”  (Emphasis added.) 

As the record reflects, the EEOC learned of Doherty’s 2013 agreement while performing a Rule 11 investigation in connection with a charge of discrimination filed against Doherty that was unrelated to its arbitration agreement.