Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 28 (1991) (holding that statutory discrimination claims may also be subject to arbitration, but only "‘so long as the prospective litigant effectively may vindicate [his or her] statutory cause of action in the arbitral forum'" such that "‘the statute will continue to serve both its remedial and deterrent function'") (quoting Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 637 (1985)). Whether a contract is valid is a question for a court to determine under state law. Alexander, 341 F.3d at 264; see 9 U.S.C. § 2 (arbitration agreements are enforceable "save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract"). In the U.S. Virgin Islands, the applicable state law is the common law as expressed in the restatement of contracts.