See id. at 136 (holding that “an exclusion of pregnancy from a disability-benefits plan providing general coverage is not a gender-based discrimination at all”). Congress swiftly responded in 1978 by enacting the Pregnancy Discrimination Act (“PDA”), which amended Title VII specifically to clarify that “the terms ‘because of sex’ or ‘on the basis of sex’ include, but are not limited to, because of . . . pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). The PDA further states that “women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work . . . .” Id. The Commission alleges that HF violated Title VII when it fired Donnicia Venters because of lactation, an intrinsically female function. HF moved for summary judgment arguing that nothing in Title VII prevents HF from terminating an employee because she is lactating.