Both the district court and KRS misunderstand the EEOC's position. The only benefit plans "threatened" by the EEOC's interpretation of the ADEA are those that do not comport with the requirements of the statute. Consistent with the statutory text and congressional purpose, the EEOC interprets the ADEA to prohibit the denial or reduction of an employment benefit to an older worker because of his age, unless the employer can demonstrate that the age-based disparity is cost-justified or falls within the scope of an explicit statutory exemption. See 29 U.S.C. § 621 note ("congressional intent" of ADEA is "to prohibit discrimination against older workers in all employee benefits except when age-based reductions in employee benefit plans are justified by significant cost considerations"); OWBPA House Report at 34 ("[U]nder this bill, and subject to the exceptions contained in the bill that are discussed below, the only justification for age discrimination in an employee benefit is the increased cost in providing the particular benefit to older individuals."); Cong. Rec. p.