Betts, 492 U.S. at 177. Congress's central goal in passing the OWBPA was to respond to the Betts Court's interpretation of section 4(f)(2) and its rejection of the EEOC's equal cost regulation. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 note (finding that "as a result of [Betts], legislative action is necessary to restore the original congressional intent in passing and amending the [ADEA], which was to prohibit discrimination against older workers in all employee benefits except when age-based reductions in employee benefit plans are justified by significant cost considerations"). Accordingly, the OWBPA codified the equal cost regulation and made it part of the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(2)(B)(i) (incorporating equal cost defense provided in 29 C.F.R. 1625.10 (1989)).